Scientific Programme

September 1 - 4, 2024 | Cambridge, UK

Sunday, 1st September

12:30 – 14:00
Registration

Check-In + set-up Posters

14:00 – 14:15
Welcome and Introduction

Sandip Patel

14:15 – 15:15

Opening Lecture

Speaker: Anette Dolphin (UCL)

Chair: Sandip Patel (UCL)

15:15 – 16:45

Session 1: Plasma membrane – ER junctions: hubs for local and global calcium signaling 

Introduction by Indu Ambukdar (NIH/NIDCR)

15:15 – 15:40

15:40 – 16:05

16:05 – 16:30

16:30 – 16:45

Genevieve Dupont (Université Libre de Bruxelles): Computational insights into the molecular mechanism of T cells microdomains formation

Bjorn Diercks (University Medical Center Hamburg-Eppendorf): Initial Ca2+ microdomains in T cells

Isabella Derler (Johannes Kepler University Linz): Photocrosslinking: a novel tool to study Orai1 channel dynamics

Session discussion

16:45
Coffee / Tea Break
17:15 – 18:45

Session 2: Functional and dysfunctional states of calcium binding proteins

Introduction by Daniele Dell’Orco (University of Verona)

17:15 – 17:40

17:40 – 18:05

18:05 – 18:17 

18:17 – 18:29 

18:29 – 18:45  

Alessandra Astegno (University of Verona): TBA

James Ames (University of California at Davies): Regulation of L-type Calcium Channels by Calmodulin and CaBP1

Short talk selected from abstract submissions

Short talk selected from abstract submissions

Session discussion

18:45 – 21:30

Welcome Reception & Dinner

Monday, 2nd September 

8:30 – 9:00
Refreshments 
9:00 – 10:30

Session 3: Organelle-cross talk

Introduction by Mohammed Trebak (University of Pittsburgh)

9:00 – 9:25                                                        

  9:25 – 9:50

9:50 – 10:15

10:15 – 10:30

Rajender Motiani (Regional Centre for Biotechnology): Calcium driven inter-organelle crosstalk: A master regulator of vertebrate pigmentation

Jen Liou (UT Southwestern Medical Center): TBA

Anna Raffaello (University of Padova): TBA

Session discussion

10:30 
Coffee / Tea Break
11:00 – 12:30

Session 4: Calcium signalling in disease

Introduction by Katja Rietdorf (The Open University)

11:00 – 11:25

11:25 – 11:50

11:50 – 12:02

12:02 – 12:14

12:14 – 12:30 

Greg Monteith (University of Queensland): Pathways to targeting calcium channels for cancer therapy

Mo Trebak (University of Pittsburgh): TBA

Short talk selected from abstract submissions

Short talk selected from abstract submissions

Session discussion

12:30 – 13:00

Flash Talks 1

 Chair: Ana Rossi (University of Cambridge)

13:00 – 14:30

Lunch with Poster Session 1

 

14:30 – 16:00

Session 5: New calcium imaging technologies

Introduction by Robert Campbell (University of Tokyo)

14:30 – 14:55

14:55 – 15:20 

15:20 – 15:32 

15:32 – 15:44 

15:44 – 16:00  

Hod Dana (Case Western Reserve University): TBA

Claire Deo (EMBL): Chemigenetic molecular tools for photoacoustic imaging of neural activity

Short talk selected from abstract submissions

Short talk selected from abstract submissions

Session discussion

16:00
Coffee / Tea Break
16:30 – 18:00

Session 6: Advances in NAADP signaling

Introduction by Eugen Brailiou (Temple University)

16:30 – 16:55

16:55 – 17:20

17:20 – 17:45

17:45 – 18:00

Jonathan Marchant (Medical College of Wisconsin): TBA

Jiusheng Yan (University of Texas): TBA

Yongjuan Zhao (CUHK-Shenzhen): Regulatory mechanisms of a calcium signaling enzyme, SARM1

Session discussion

18:00 – 18:30

jECS Session

 

18:00 – 18:12

18:12 – 18:24 

18:24 – 18:30

This session will consist of two speakers selected at the jECS meeting. 

Speaker 1 – TBA

Speaker 2 – TBA

Session discussion

19:30

Dinner

Bar & Posters

The college bar is open during and following dinner.

Tuesday, 3rd September

8:30 – 9:00 
Refreshments 
9:00 – 10:30

Session 7: New discoveries in the structure and function of calcium transport ATPases

 Introduction by Agnes Enyedi (Semmelweis University, Hungary)

9:00 – 9:25

9:25 – 9:50

9:50 – 10:15

10:15 – 10:30

Jason Bruce (The University of Manchester): Fuelling PMCA in pancreatic diseases

Elizabeth Cartwright (University of Manchester): TBA

Dirk Montag (Leibniz Institute for Neurobiology): The PMCA – neuroplastin liason is essential for hearing and associative learning and memory

Session discussion

10:30
Coffee / Tea Break
11:00 – 12:30

Session 8: The role of allostery in calcium signalling

 Introduction by David Weber (University of Maryland)

11:00 – 11:25

11:25 – 11:50 

11:50 – 12:02 

12:02 – 12:16 

12:16 – 12:30  

Gary Shaw (University of Western Ontario): Coupling of Binding Sites in S100 Proteins

Ruth Nussinov (National Cancer Institute, Maryland): TBA

Short talk selected from abstract submissions

Short talk selected from abstract submissions

Session discussion

12:30 – 16:30

Free Time

16:30 – 17:30

General Assembley

17:30 – 18:30 

Claude Klee Lecture

Speaker: Martha Cyert (Stanford, USA): Discovering new mechanisms for calcineurin signaling

Chair: Jim Putney

19:30

BBQ 

Bar & Posters

The BBQ takes place in the college gardens. The college bar is open during and following dinner.

Wednesday, 4th September

8:30 – 9:00
Refreshments 
9:00 – 10:30

Session 9: Artificial intelligence

Introduction by Jonathan Marchant (Medical College of Wisconsin)

9:00 – 9:25

9:25 – 9:50 

9:50 – 10:02 

10:02 – 10:16 

10:16 – 10:30  

Andreas Bender (University of Cambridge): Artificial Intelligence in Chemical and Biology and Drug Discovery – Methods, Applications, and Pitfalls

Lukas Friedrich (Merck Healthcare KGaA): TBA

Short talk selected from abstract submissions

Short talk selected from abstract submissions

Session discussion

10:30
Coffee / Tea Break
11:00 – 12:30

Session 10: Annexins and the S100 proteins

by Ursula Rescher (University of Münster)

11:00 – 11:25

11:25 – 11:50 

11:50 – 12:02 

12:02 – 12:16 

12:16 – 12:30  

Jesper Nylandsted (Danish Cancer Society Research Centre, Copenhagen): TBA

Axel Brakhage (Leibniz Institute for Natural Product Research and Infection Biology): Pathogenic fungus hijacks human S100A10 (p11) to redirect fungal-containing phagosomes to non-degradative pathway

Short talk selected from abstract submissions

Short talk selected from abstract submissions

Session discussion

12:30 – 13:00 

Flash Talks 2

 Chair: Martin Bootman (The Open University) 

13:00 – 14:30

Lunch with Poster Session 2

 

14:30 – 16:00

Session 11: Calcium signaling at membrane contact sites

introduced by Nicolas Demaurex (Univeristy of Geneva)

14:30 – 14:55

14:55 – 15:20 

15:20 – 15:45 

15:45 – 16:00  

Jennifer Rieusset (Claude Bernard University Lyon): Role of endoplasmic reticulum-mitochondria calcium coupling in metabolic health and disease

Raz Palty (Israel Institute of Technology): TBA

Alex van Vliet (MRC Laboratory of Molecular Biology in Cambridge): Autophagy Initiation through (rapid) membrane contact sites

Session discussion

16:00
Coffee / Tea Break
16:30 – 17:30

Late Breaking Session

Chair: Geert Bultynck (KU Leuven)

Speakers will be announced later

 

17:30 – 18:30

Sir Michael Berridge Lecture

Speaker: Gaiti Hasan (NCBS, India): TBA 

Chair: Andreas Guse 

18:30
Concluding Remarks and Awards

by the local organising committee

19:30

Gala Dinner

The gala dinner takes place in the new dining hall. The college bar is open following dinner.

Sponsors

Thank you to our sponsors for making this event a success.

ECS Membership
Practical Information (registration fees, posters, oral communications, ...)